Preliminary Program

June 3rd, Sunday

15.00

Technical Secretariat opens for registration at the Auditorium Alfredo Kraus

20.00

Welcome cocktail

June 4th, Monday

08.30

Opening Ceremony

09.00

Session 1: Nutrition and Product Quality

10.30

Coffee Break
Poster Session 1: Nutrition and Product Quality

11.15

Session 2.1: Nutritional Requirements I

12.45

Lunch

14.15

Session 2.2: Nutritional Requirements II

15.45

Coffee Break
Poster Session 2: Nutritional Requirements

16.30

Session 2.3: Nutritional Requirements III

18.00

Mini Symposium 1
"Modelling approaches in aquafeeds evaluation" 
Sponsored by Sparos

20.00

Daily program ends

June 5th, Tuesday

08.30

Session 3.1: Feed Ingredients & Technology I

10.30

Coffee Break
Poster Session 3: Feed Ingredients & Technology I

11.15

Session 3.2: Feed Ingredients & Technology II

12.45

Lunch

14.15

Session 3.3: Feed Ingredients & Technology III

15.45

Coffee Break
Poster Session 4: Feed Ingredients & Technology II

16.30

Session 3.4: Feed Ingredients & Technology IV

18.00

Mini Symposium 
"Applying yeast nutritional solutions for improved performance and health in trout and marine fish"
Sponsored by Phileo

19.00

Daily program ends

June 6th, Wednesday

08.30

Session 4: Early Nutritional Interventions  

11.00

Coffee Break
Poster Session 5: Early Nutritional Interventions and Integrative Tools in Aquaculture

11.30

Session 5: Integrative Tools in Aquaculture Nutrition

14.00

Daily Program Ends

 

Wednesday Afternoon: Different social activities and tours available to jointly discover the Island. 

June 7th, Thursday

08.30

Session 6.1: Nutrition and Health I

10.30

Coffee Break
Poster Session 6: Nutrition and Health

11.15

Session 6.2: Nutrition and Health II

12.45

Lunch

14.15

Session 6.3: Nutrition and Health III

15.45

Coffee Break
Poster Session 7: Functional Foods in Aquaculture

16.30

Session 7: Functional Foods in Aquaculture

17.30

Mini Symposium 3
"Functional feed additives:add more to your aquafeed!"
Sponsored by Nutriad

18.15

Closing Ceremony

 

20.00

 

Departure for Gala Dinner

Speakers

George Chamberlain

Global Aquaculture Alliance, New Hampshire, USA

Artemis Simopoulos

The center for Generics, Nutrition and Health, Washington, USA

Alex Obach

Managing Director at Skretting Aquaculture Research Centre